NY E86993

September 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a womens pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9004, is a womens pullover, which is manufactured from 95% cotton 5% spandex fine knit interlock fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features one and three-quarter inch wide shoulder straps, a round neck and a hemmed bottom. The back does not fall below the nape of the neck.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens cotton pullovers. The rate of duty will be 18.6%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Allan J. Martocci
Acting Port Director