NY E86992

September 20, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E86992

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, Washington 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9CC601, is a woman’s knit shirt constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment has a turtle neck collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 20.4% ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov