NY E86889

September 24, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E86889

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.13.4015

Ms. Pattie Zimmerman
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
15210 32nd Ave South Ste D
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s raincoat from China

Dear Ms. Zimmerman:

In your letter dated August 20, 1999, on behalf of Cabela’s, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, set number 92-0697, “Packable Rainwear Jacket ¾ length”, is a man’s raincoat that is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which is coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The garment is lined in the upper body with a knit mesh 100% polyester fabric and in the lower body, hood and sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff therefore, HTS 6210 does not apply.

The raincoat measures 47 inches in length and extends below the knee, has an integral hood with an elasticized drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. A double stormflap with nine snap closures covers the zipper area. The raincoat has two front zippered pockets below the waist, elasticized cuffs and a free hanging back yoke. The “Cabela’s” logo is embroidered onto the locker loop on the back yoke. A textile label featuring the word “packable” is on the left pocket. Sewn into the left pocket are two self-fabric textile loops. The wearer can unzip and invert the raincoat’s pocket, fold the raincoat into the pocket and secure it within by the reversible zipper pull closure. This allows the raincoat to be carried or worn similar to a waistbag by inserting a belt or similar tie through the loops on the inverted pocket.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6201.13.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers: Other: raincoats: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent.

The raincoat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,