NY E86755

October 8, 1999

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 E86755

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10129-0018

RE: The tariff classification of plastic stickers from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as Barbie 3-D Hologram Stickers, item #BT-1387. The small stickers are made of plastic with a raised surface. They are made in a variety of shapes, sizes and colors. Each sticker has a different printed design on the front with a self-adhesive back. The plastic stickers can be used to decorate clothing or other products. This product will be imported in a cellophane package.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic stickers will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,