NY E86754

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E86754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Shirley Harvey
Browning
Parts Distribution & Service Center
One Browning Place
Arnold, Missouri 63010-9406

RE: The tariff classification of a shooting harness from Taiwan or Korea.

Dear Ms. Harvey:

In your letter dated September 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is referred to as a shooting harness for hunting or sport shooting purposes. The shooting harness is called the “Reactar” because of the recoil absorption pad that will significantly reduce recoil shock to the shooter. The harness will adjust to fit over any shirt or jacket for easy protection. The harness is fully reversible providing comfort and protection for both right-handed and left-handed shooters. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shooting harness will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sportsor outdoor gamesparts and accessories thereof: OtherOther.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,