September 13, 1999

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E86752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000

Ms. Linda Crow Erickson
Pontetorto USA
2016 NE 65th Street
Seattle, WA 98115

RE: The tariff classification of laminated pile fabrics from Italy

Dear Ms. Crow Erickson:

In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples of laminated fabrics. In a telephone conversation you indicated that certain of the fabrics, in an unlaminated state, were the subjects of previous rulings, B82031 and C88521. For this request you submitted the following information:

Article 3328/513/Z: You state consists of fabric 3328/M (38% wool, 38% acrylic, 24% polyester) circular knit fleece laminated onto fabric 513 circular knit, 100% polyester. The lamination method is claimed to be a windproof and waterproof membrane applied in dot matrix format. The laminate is not visible in the cross section.

Article 3328/M/MEM: You state consists of fabric 3328/M (38% wool, 38% acrylic, 24% polyester) circular knit fleece backed with a windproof and waterproof polyurethane laminate.

Article 6246M/6246M-Z: You state consists of fabric 6146/M (100% polyester) circular knit fleece laminated onto fabric 6146/M (100% polyester). The lamination method is claimed to be a windproof and waterproof membrane applied in dot matrix format. The laminate is not visible in the cross section. Article ORATA/3328/M: You state consists of fabric ORATA, a 100% polyester filament woven fabric laminated onto fabric 3328/M (38% wool, 38% acrylic, 24% polyester) circular knit fleece. The lamination method is claimed to be a non-technical glue bonding. It is the opinion of this office that the essential character of this fabric is imparted by the wool blend, knit portion of the fabric.

Article 6246/M/R/Silk: You state consists of fabric 6246/M, 100% polyester fleece with a polyurethane coating.

Note 1 to Chapter 60 states:

“This chapter does not cover© Knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of chapter 59. However, knitted or crocheted pile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminate, remain classified in heading 6001. “

Although some of these fabrics are coated or laminated, they all are fabrics of heading 6001 and classification of all will remain in heading 6001.

The applicable subheading for the five samples will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,