PD E86751

September 16,1999

CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Director of Import Services
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company
39 Broadway
New York, NY 1006

.
RE: The tariff classification of a “Make Your Own Bean Bag Bears” kit.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated September 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, Penguin Putnam Inc., 405 Muray Hill Pky., East Rutherford, N.J. 07073 for a kit to make four bean bag toys.

The set consists of three pieces of fabric, four patterns with instructions, four pairs of eyes and noses and birth certificates.

The 100% velour fabric is made in Taiwan but cut, folded, assembled and packaged in China. The box is made and the book is printed in Canada. The finished product will be shipped from Canada to the United States. The kit contains everything but the beans.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the “Bean Bag Bears” kit will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits,........ The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director