NY E86664

September 23,1999

CLA-2-62:357:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton woven jacket from China

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated September 2, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style PP194169 is a woman’s jacket constructed of 100% woven cotton. The hip length garment features a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper closure; a pointed collar; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; patch pockets with flaps and velcro-like closures at or below the waist and one pocket on the left sleeve; a hood with four snaps and drawstring closure; and a drawstring bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

Style PP194169 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director