PD E86663

September 20, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I16 E86663

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:

Ms

173A B

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong .

Dear

In your letter dated , you requested a classification ruling.
has been submitted. Style 888 is a woman's tube top constructed from 95% cotton and 5% spandex 1x1 rib knit fabric. This garment features a drawstring tightening at the top of the garment. This garment lacks neck and shoulder coverage. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 888 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem.

Style 888 falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director