NY E86562

September 20, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E86562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Ginny Poyer
Atico Int’l. USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of candleholder sets from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Poyer:

In your letter dated August 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a candleholder set, item number C05F0589, which consists of an octagonal-shaped wooden candleholder that measures approximately 1 ½ inches high by 4 ¾ by 4 ¾ inches at its widest and longest dimensions. It features a round-shaped top opening for containing a cylindrical-shaped pillar candle that measures about 3 inches high with top and base diameters of 3 inches. The essential character of the set is imparted by the candleholder.

The applicable subheading for this candleholder set will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,