PD E86561

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 E86561

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Linda Broadford
Bradlees Stores, Inc.
1 Bradlees Circle
Braintree, MA 02184

RE: The tariff classification of a womans knit jacket from Brunei

Dear Ms. Broadford:

In your letter dated August 27, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Style number SB500 is a womans jacket constructed from a 60% polyester/ 40% cotton waffle knit fabric. The garment has a full-front zipper opening, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and an elasticized bottom band. Other features include a stand-up collar and a patch pocket with a button closure located on the sleeve.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles; knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Brunei, this merchandise is not subject to quota or visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell