September 13, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E86274

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Thomas W. Mansfield
Baby Needs, Inc.
P.O. Drawer 2197
Burlington, NC 27216

RE: The tariff classification of woven textile fabric covered wood clothes hanger from China.

Dear Mr. Mansfield:

In your letter dated August 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style No. 60803, is a clothes hanger. It is manufactured with a wooden frame, padded with a layer of plastic foam and covered with an embroidered 100% cotton woven fabric. Attached at the center of the frame is a wire hook coated with plastic. The hanger is approximately 11.5 inches in length and features a textile bow of woven ribbon as a decorative accent.

The applicable subheading for the clothes hanger will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,