August 30, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E86273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2937.22.0000; 2933.39.4100

Mr. Michael Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Halcinonide (CAS-3093-35-4) and Nicardipine (CAS-55985-32-5), imported in bulk form, from Italy and Argentina, respectively

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Halcinonide, is a synthetic, halogenated corticosteroid indicated for the relief of the inflammatory and antipruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses.

The second product, Nicardipine, is indicated for use in the treatment of hypertension.

The applicable subheading for Halcinonide, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]alogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones." The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Nicardipine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, HTS, which provides for “[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski