NY E86193

September 22, 1999

CLA-2-NO:TC I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Lavinia Chan
J. Crew Group, Incorporated
770 Broadway
New York, New York 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s pullover from Portugal

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated August 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #37460, is a women’s pullover composed of 94% cotton 6% spandex finely knit fabric. The pullover features a scoop neckline, long, hemmed sleeves; trim around the neckline and sleeve ends; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample and accompanying articles are returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Portugal are not presently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director