NY E86192

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E86192

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco, Inc.
149 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Peru. Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated August 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style U6301 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, ribbed fabric that measures 30 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style U6301 features a scoop neckline finished with narrow capping; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style U6301 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style U6301 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director