August 30, 1999

LA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E85584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The classification of an "Afro-American St. Nick Ornament" from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated August 6, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc. of New York, New York, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, "Afro-American St. Nick Ornament", Style #PP 188517, is a stuffed Afro-American Santa Claus in a full-length red velvet robe embroidered with gold patterns with white trimming. He is holding a gold colored chain attached to two gold colored bells. The Santa Claus, which measures approximately 10" in height and 9" in width at its widest point, has a full white beard and stocking cap with a loop for hanging from a Christmas tree.

The applicable subheading for the "Afro-American St. Nick Ornament", Style #PP 188517 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,