August 16, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated August 6th, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a ladies handbag from China.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Top Zip Two-Tone Organizer Bag," Product Profile (PP) #PP194490. The item is a ladies' handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories. The bag is constructed of a fabric-backed sheeting of cellular plastic and measures approximately 9" in width by 7" in height. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of two separate zippered compartments. The front compartment features a zippered money pocket, multiple credit card slots, elasticized loop holder and two open pockets. The rear compartment features a back wall zippered pocket. On the front exterior of the bag, there is an open pocket. The bag features a detachable shoulder strap and top carry handle.

The applicable subheading for #PP194490 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handleÂwith outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,