August 13, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E85571

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.1000

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article (style #111680) is a decorative glass bowl with a green swirl (ribbon-like) design. The item measures approximately four inches in height by four inches in diameter at the opening.

You indicated in your letter that the ribbon-like design in the bowl was produced from green-colored glass rods that were inserted into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bowl will be 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware decorated with glass thread- or ribbon-like effects; embedded or introduced into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,