August 13, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E85570

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.6000

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a glass dish from China

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article (style #111561) is a glass dish with a green swirl design. The item measures approximately seven and one-half inches in diameter.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $6.17.

The applicable subheading for the glass dish will be 7013.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics (con.): other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,