NY E85435

August 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:I11 E85435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export Limited
3rd Floor
1 Cross Island Plaza
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated August 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Morsly Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style 79163-M45 is a woman’s cardigan styled garment of 95% polyester/5% spandex knitted fabric. The garment features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a zippered frontal opening, front pouched pockets and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women’s or girls’ . The rate of duty will be 33.1%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

James C. Collingwood
Acting Port Director