NY E85434

August 12, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5020

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors at Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of an Infants 65% Polyester/35% Cotton Knit Two Piece Set from Hong Kong and/or Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated August 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York.

The sample submitted, identified as PP189733, consists of two color coordinated garments, a knit pullover top and knit pant, which form a set. The A-line style Knit Pullover Top features a scoop neck, long sleeves, and hemmed bottom. An opening extends four inches from the back neckline. Two snaps form the closure. You state a Cats Face applique will be sewn onto the top. The long-legged pant features an elastic waistband. Both garments are formed from 65% polyester/35% cotton blend knit fabric. The size range will be Babies 6/9 months, 9/12 months, and 18/24 months. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Infants Polyester/Cotton Two Piece Knit Set will be 6111.30.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Sets. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

The Infants Knit Set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director