NY E85366

August 26, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E85366

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Jim Bae
Future Power, Inc.
4900 Patrick Henry Drive
Santa Clara, CA 95054

RE: The tariff classification of a sound enhancer from Korea

Dear Mr. Bae:

In your letter dated July 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, the sound enhancer, identified as Models NEWQ Gold, and NEWQ, is a device for use with the sound system of a computer and is designed for installation into the system bay. Features include stereo amplification, digital graphic equalization, and digital sound processing effects.

The applicable subheading for the Model NEWQ Gold and Model NEWQ sound enhancer will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, Â, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,