August 13, 1999

CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:351 E85365

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5506.90.0000

Mr. Edward DePouli
MEC Filtration Systems, Inc.
1 Commercial Drive
Florida, NY 10921

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene roving from China.

Dear Mr. DePouli:

In your letter dated July 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a representative sample of a material which will ultimately become an integral component of a filter. The merchandise looks like a loosely spun yarn. In fact, it meets the definition of roving which is an intermediate state between sliver and yarn. According to the Dan River, Inc. Dictionary of Textile Terms, roving is described as “fiber stock in a condition one step removed from being finished spun yarn; applicable to any and all fibers in this condition. Roving has been drawn, drafted, and twisted to make it ready for the next operation, spinning.” You state that you import this roving on cones in excess of 5 kilos in weight. It is made of polypropylene fibers.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene roving will be 5506.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, carded, combed, or otherwise processed for spinning, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,