September 8, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E85313

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.5050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Triethyl phosphate (CAS # 78-40-0) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Triethyl phosphate is a nonaromatic ester of phosphoric acid and can be used as a solvent, plasticizer or catalyst. It can also be used in the manufacture of pesticides.

The applicable subheading for Triethylphosphate, also known as Phosphoric acid, triethyl ester, will be 2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,