NY E85312

August 11, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E85312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.1500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Triphenyl phosphate (CAS # 115-86-6) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Triphenyl phosphate will be 2919.00.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic: Plasticizers: Triphenyl phosphateÂ.. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,