August 6, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E85296

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025

Kevin R. Maras
Tower Group International
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of bath puppets from China.

Dear Mr. Maras:

In your letter of July 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rody & Company Marketing Inc.

The merchandise is identified as Bath Time Puppets and is hand mitts in the form of highly stylistic representations of animal characters. The articles are described as intended to amuse children during bath time. You neglect to mention that they are also designed and eminently suitable for the functional use as a hand wash mitt. The character mitts are approximately nine inches in height and eight inches at their widest point. Sewn on three sides, there is an opening on the fourth side of the mitt for the insertion of a hand. The articles are composed of 39% by weight of cotton terry, 35% Polyester fill and lining and 26% natural sisal.

The principle use of these character bath puppets will be as a plaything or as a source of amusement. The applicable subheading for the merchandise will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division