NY E85295

August 26, 1999

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I04 E85295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054

Lesa R. Hubbard, Customs Analyst
JCPenney Purchasing Corporation
P. O. Box 10001
Dallas, Texas 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a mans vest from India

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated July 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 517-6071, is a mans vest that is manufactured from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The fabric is coated with an oil base for water protection. The vest is not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The vest is fully lined with a mesh fabric.

The vest features a permanently attached hood with a drawstring tightening. The garment also has a full frontal opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The zipper is concealed by an overlapping flap with velcro closures. The vest has oversized armholes and two front pockets located below the waist. The vest also features an elasticized bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, mens or boys: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director