NY E85277

August 27,1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Ms. Lisa Y. Vega
Walt Disney Attractions, Inc.
P.O. Box 10000
Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830-1000

RE: The tariff classification of a womens tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Vega:

In your letter dated July 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style DD322, is a womens tank top which is manufactured from 100% cotton fine knit fabric. The garment features a round neck with rib knit trim and rib knit trim around the armholes, which also becomes the shoulder straps. The shoulder straps are under two inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens cotton tank tops. The rate of duty will be 18.8%.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Allan J. Martocci
Acting Port Director