August 11, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E85246

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010

Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik and Associates
800 S. Hindry Ave., Unit “A”
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies coat from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated July 23, 1999, on behalf of M.G. of California, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a ladies coat composed of knit polyester fabric coated with 100% polyurethane material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is a belted, double breasted, upper thigh length coat, with slash pockets below the waist, and a notched collar.

The applicable subheading for the ladies coat will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,