August 6, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E85240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated July 29, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a heart shaped “Valentine Box”, item number PP 193472, with a detached lid. Both box and lid are made of a paperboard base with exterior covered with jacquard fabric. The interior is covered with plain woven fabric. The exterior top of the lid is padded. On top of the lid is attached a twisted textile cord with tassel. The interior of the box contains no compartments. After importation into the United States the box will be filled with candy. It measures approximately 4 ¼” x 4 ¾” x 2 5/16” at its widest point.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,