NY E85217

August 12, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors at Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The Tariff classification of a Girls Polyester/Cotton Knit Mock Jumper Dress from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated July 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York.

The sample submitted, identified as PP189734, is a Girls 65% Polyester and 35% Cotton Knit Mock Jumper Dress. The garment features a scoop front neckline with a front partial zipper opening and long rib knit sleeves . Pockets will be situated below the waist and made from fabric sections depicting a cats face. You state the dress will be imported in Girls sizes 2T/3T through 6/6X. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girls Polyester/Cotton Knit Dress will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Womens or Girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Girls. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

The Girls Knit Dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director