NY E85216

August 5, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85216

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated July 27th, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag from China.

The sample submitted with your request, identified as Product Profile (PP) #194059, is a tote bag designed to carry clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has an exterior surface comprised of 55% ramie and 45% cotton textile material and measures approximately 15" in height by 20 1/2" in width. The interior of the bag contains a lined, single central compartment and a back wall zippered pocket. The front exterior features a zippered pocket. Two carry handles and an adjustable shoulder strap are permanently attached to the top of the bag. The top opening of the bag is secured by a full-length zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for PP#194059 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.1% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,