August 5, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
90 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightshirt from China, Hong Kong and/or the Philippines

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated July 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 26f609 is a woman’s nightshirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket, a full front opening secured by eight buttons and a shirttail bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 26f609 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 26f609 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,