August 5, 1999

CLA-2-85: RR:NC:1:108 E85163

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.9300

Mr. Peter Fan
Dragon Express DBA PC View
15336 E Valley Blvd.
City of Industry, CA 91746

RE: The tariff classification of PV TV cards from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Fan:

In your letter dated July 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are denoted as the All-in-Combo TV card, model PV-1740A+W/8MB and the Play TV Pro card, model PV-BT878P+. It is presumed that this request is for perspective transactions of these specific items.

The All-in-Combo TV card is a printed circuit board product, which is an AGP Bus 8MB VGA card, which incorporates a TV tuner, FM Radio tuner and a TV signal decoder. This product is designed to be placed in a standard personal computer to provided the functional capability of receiving, reproducing and recording standard NTSC television broadcast signals and FM radio broadcast signals. The use of this item allows one to view television (network and cable) programs and listen to FM radio broadcasts on oneÂ’s personal computer. It also allows the user to watch videos via VCR and view MPEG movies.

The Play TV Pro card is a PCI Bus computer add-on card with a TV tuner and FM radio tuner and a Built-in TV signal decoder. It affords the user the functional capabilities of receiving, recording and reproducing NTSC television signals. The use of this item also allows one to view television (network and cable) programs and listen to FM radio broadcasts.

Both items are designed to enhance a standard personal computer for use as a multi-media apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the All-in Combo TV card and the Play TV Pro card will be 8528.12.9300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), in accordance with the technical corrections to the HTSUS by the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) in 64 F.R. 32915 of June 18,1999 which reclassified PC/TV cards in subheading 8528.12.93, HTSUS, which provides for “[r]eception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus  : [r]eception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus:[c]olor: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [p]rinted circuit assemblies incorporating a tuner, of a kind used with data processing machines of heading 8471”. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,