NY E85133

August 9, 1999

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E85133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Import Specialist
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P. O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women’s 100% cotton knitted pullover from China

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated July 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. 009-1504 (regular sizes), 009-1505 (petite sizes), and 009-1506 (tall sizes) is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted pullover. It is a sleeveless garment with no opening at the neckline. The bottom of the garment is hemmed.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 009-1504, 009-1505, and 009-1506 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.6%.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director