August 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E85132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2070

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style PS4327 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent wool, 1x1 knit fabric that measures ten stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PS4327 features a rib knit V-neckline; long self-finished sleeves; and a straight, self-finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style PS4327 will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men's or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style PS4327 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry docu?ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski