August 10, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E84967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33 Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ knitted shirt from Korea

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated July 21, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 3060 is finely rib-knitted of 100% cotton. The shirt is characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening; a round neckline; cuffed, three-quarter length sleeves; and short side slits.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses and shirts, knittedÂof cotton. The duty rate will be 20.4 per cent ad valorem..

The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,