August 25, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E84966

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Alan Woodruff?tc "Mr. Alan Woodruff" \l 2? Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Bulgaria and Israel

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated July 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3519, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The general rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bulgaria and Israel are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,