NY E84956

August 3, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 E84956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s
1600 Cantrell Rd.
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s letter jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated July 20,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 941C1002 is a women’s jacket made of 100% cow leather. The garment features a full front zippered closure with a pointed collar, two zippered chest pockets, and belted tabs with buckles at the waist on each side.

The applicable subheading for Style 941C1002 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,