NY E84955

July 28, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E84955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900

Mr. Gary Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
75 Maiden Lane, Suite 903
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of Eporal (CAS 80-08-0) from France.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated July 21, 1999, on behalf of your client Roussel Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Eporal (Chemical Name - 4,4'-Diaminodiphenylsulfone) which you have stated is used as an epoxy curing agent.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product, also known as Dapsone, is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,