NY E84821

July 28, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 E84821

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030

Ms. Donna Weaver
Ka-Sha' Customhouse Broker
7550 23rd Ave. South
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of Glyphosate Acid Technical (CAS 1071-83-6) from China.

Dear Ms. Weaver:

In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Glyphosate Acid Technical (Chemical Name - Glyphosate, N-Phosphonomethylglycine) which is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,