August 16, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E84819

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated July 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 8J601 is a men=s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment is fully lined with brushed tricot and finely knit mesh fabric. Style 8J601 features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a self-fabric convertible collar; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with an elastic drawcord.

The applicable subheading for Style 8J601 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 8J601 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry docu?ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski