August 23, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E84769

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto
D. Hauser, Inc.
182-23 150th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bonvissuto:

In your letter dated June 14, 1999, on behalf of Joyce Leslie, Inc.., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.

You submitted three samples of women’s knit garments. Style 4464 is a cardigan. Styles 4473 and 4474 are pullovers. You state that the fiber content for all three garments is 53% ramie, 20% cotton, 13% polyester, 9% metallic, 3% nylon, 2% spandex. The outer surface of the three garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 4464 features a crew neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 9 hook and eye closures, 2 side slits with 3 hook and eye closures, and a ribbed bottom.

Style 4473 features a boat neckline and short sleeves. The neckline, sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style 4474 features a 1x1 rib knit turtleneck collar and long sleeves. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

In order to verify the fiber content of these garments and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the samples to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content of style 4464 is 50.8 ramie, 19.7% cotton, 15.5% polyester, 8.0% mylar, 4.3% nylon, 1.7% spandex. The laboratory has also stated that the garment is composed of three yarns; yarn (a) is a 2-ply 72% ramie/28% cotton blended yarn; yarn (b) is a 2-ply metallic yarn (66.1% polyester, 33.9% mylar); yarn (c) is a 2-ply 71.3% nylon/28.7% spandex blended yarn. The overall fiber content for styles 4473 and 4474 is 52.8% ramie, 18.3% cotton, 15.7% polyester, 8.1 mylar, 3.6% nylon, 1.5% spandex. These styles are composed of three yarns; yarn (a) is a 2-ply 74.3% ramie/25.7% cotton blended yarn; yarn (b) is a 2-ply metallic yarn (66% polyester, 34% mylar); yarn (c) is a 2-ply 71% nylon/29% spandex yarn.

The applicable subheading for all three styles, 4464, 4473 and 4474 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pulloversÂand similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Styles 4464, 4473 and 4474 all fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,