August 10, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E84768

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000

Ms. Gail Mulroy?tc "Ms. Gail Mulroy"?
Regaliti, Inc.
1407 Broadway, Suite 204
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Mulroy:

In your letter that was received in this office on July 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted style 5520, a woman’s 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit bolero jacket. The garment consists of three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves and a full front opening. Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,