July 20, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Ted Conion
Four Star International Trading Company
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China.

Dear Mr. Conion:

In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for tote bags from China.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as "Trick or Treat Candy Bag," style #23163401H: PVC Mesh Trick or Treat Bag- Jack-O-Lantern, Frankenstein, and Ghost. Each item is a tote bag manufactured of a sheeting of extruded PVC mesh. The bags feature felt appliques which depict Halloween designs. Double tubular carry handles are permanently attached to the top of each bag. The top opening of the bags is secured by means of a hook and loop closure. Each bag has the primary useful function of carrying personal effects while traveling about.

The applicable subheading for style #23163401H will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,