July 29, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E84517

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Thomas Garibaldi
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box A66605
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic chip and dip dish from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Garibaldi:

In your letter dated June 25, 1999, on behalf of your client Euromarket Designs, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an acrylic chip and dip dish. This chip and dip dish is identified as item SKU#389-579. It is composed of molded plastic and the design consists of a single unit. The outer portion of the dish holds the chips. It measures approximately 15-1/2 inches in diameter and approximately 2-1/2 inches deep. The inner bowl holds the dip. It measures approximately 7 inches in diameter and approximately 3 inches deep.

The applicable subheading for the chip and dip dish will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forÂother household articlesÂof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity