July 23, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Ed Jordan
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 North Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from China.

Dear Mr. Jordan:

In your letter dated June 30, 1999, on behalf of DS Max (USA), Inc., Irvine, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a soft-sided cooler bag. It is similar in size and shape to a six pack carrier. The cooler bag is chiefly used to maintain food or beverages at a desired temperature over a period of time. The bag is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of a woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be vinyl. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a thin layer of plastic foam which functions as an insulating and cushioning material. The final layer, which forms the interior of the cooler bag, is made of plastic reflective sheeting material. The bag is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. Attached onto one side is a web fabric carry handle.

The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,