August 10, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E84412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone articles from China

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The first article (stock #93148), which is one of three items in an assortment, is an agglomerated stone “penguin” tabletop decoration measuring approximately three and one-half inches in height.

The second article (stock #93160), which is one of three items in an assortment, is an agglomerated stone “snowman” tabletop decoration measuring approximately three and one-half inches in height.

You stated in your letter that each item is composed of natural ground marble stone agglomerated with plastic resin.

The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofÂartificial stoneÂother articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,