July 27, 1999

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E84325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090

Ms. Robin A. Huff
Global US Inc.
19 Rector Street
Suite 2602
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of crackers from Italy.

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your undated letter, received July 7, 1999, on behalf of Epifine BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Epifine Cocktail di Schiacci, described in your letter as Mixed Pizza Crackers, are made from wheat flour, vegetable oil, olive oil, salt, yeast, tomatoes, olives, natural flavors, and sodium bicarbonate. Each cracker measures approximately 1 inch square and is put up in a clear plastic bag containing 250 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Cocktail di Schiacci will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakersÂ’ waresÂotherÂother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,