July 19, 1999

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E84324

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.20.4020

Ms. Robin A. Huff
Global US Inc.
19 Rector Street
Suite 2602
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of tomato sauce from Italy.

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your undated letter, received July 7, 1999, on behalf of Epifine BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Epifine brand Pomodoro al Basilico is a homogenous red sauce made from tomatoes, basil and salt. The sauce is put up in glass jars containing 350 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Pomodoro al Basilico will be 2103.20.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations thereforÂtomato ketchup and other tomato saucesÂotherÂin containers holding less than 1.4 kg. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,